Privacy Policy

Updated July 2nd, 2013

KeyVersion Inc. (the Company or we or us or our) is mindful of the importance of personal privacy. This privacy policy applies to websites to which this privacy policy is linked and to services we offer in connection with such websites (collectively, the Site). This privacy policy sets forth what information we collect about users of the Site (collectively, users or you or your) and explains the choices you have about how the information we collect is used and protected. Please read this privacy policy carefully. By using the Site, you expressly agree to the terms of this privacy policy. If you do not agree with this privacy policy, you are not authorized to use the Site.

Information We Collect. You may be asked to provide information to us when you use the Site, when you use other websites or services of our clients, or through messages we or our clients send to you by email, display banners, social media, SMS or phone. The information you are asked to provide may include Personal Information. We will not collect your Personal Information unless you give it to us. Personal Information means information that we can use to identify or contact you, such as your name, age, address, telephone number, or email address. You are responsible for ensuring the accuracy of the information you provide to us. Inaccurate information will affect your experience when using the Site or other websites or services of our clients and our ability to contact you as described in this privacy policy.

We may collect information provided by you and your computer through cookies, web beacons, or similar technologies (collectively, Cookies). However, we do not collect Personal Information through Cookies. Cookies are widely used in order to collect information about website usage, email response, and tracking. Cookies help us better manage content on the Site by providing information on what content is effective.

Using your browser, you may disable Cookies, delete Cookies, or individually reject Cookies at any time. However, some features of the Site may not function properly or at all unless Cookies are enabled. You may also opt out of having us collect your information through Cookies here.

How We Use Collected Information. We use information provided by you to  deliver personalized content to you, and respond to requests from you. At times, we may use your HTTP header information to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer the Site. We may also track browser types to help us understand users' needs related to the design of the Site. 

Certain pages of the Site may require you to submit information (including Personal Information) as a condition to use or access certain pages or features of the Site. Such pages offer you the option to opt in to receive future communications (including emails) from us, our clients, and/or from others on behalf of our clients (collectively, Future Communications). If you opt in to receive Future Communications, we may use the information you provide to send information to you on the products or services of our clients. The information provided by you will not be used for any other purpose. However, we reserve the right to disclose Personal Information as required or permitted by law as set forth in this privacy policy.

You may review and change your information on file with us at any time by clicking on here , by clicking the link found in messages you receive, or by contacting us at privacy@keyversion.com. 

To opt out from having information provided by you used for Future Communications, please click on the opt-out or unsubscribe link in any message you receive. This will allow you to unsubscribe or update your message preferences. Alternately, you may contact us at privacy@keyversion.com.

Combination of Information. We may combine information provided by you and from your use of the Site with information we collect from other sources, including our clients and other third parties.

How We Share Information. We may disclose your information (including Personal Information) to third parties as follows:

  • Consent. If you consent to such disclosure, we may disclose your information to third parties for purposes not directly related to the Site.
  • Service Providers and External Processing. We may disclose your information to third party service providers working on our behalf to provide certain services in connection with the Site. We require that our third party service providers implement and maintain security measures to protect the confidentiality and security of the information you provide to us, and we do not allow our third party service providers to use your information for purposes other than the services they perform for us in connection with the Site.
  • Law Enforcement. We may disclose your information to law enforcement officials if it relates to a criminal investigation or alleged illegal activity.
  • Necessary or for Safety Reasons. We may disclose your information if such disclosure is required or permitted by law to (1) protect the Company, our clients, and users against fraud and for credit risk reduction purposes; (2) protect or defend the rights or property of the Company, our clients, or users; (3) act under urgent circumstances to protect the safety of the Company, our employees, users, or a member of the public; or (4) comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process.
  • Sale or Acquisition of Assets. If the Company becomes involved in a transaction, or series of related transactions, involving the sale or transfer of the Company's assets, such as a merger or acquisition, or if the Company is transferred to another company, we may disclose and/or transfer your information, in whole or in part, as part of such transaction or series of related transactions.

Security and Privacy. We use security measures to protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. We store the information in a database in secured environment data centers. We do not share, sell, or rent individual Personal Information with anyone without your advance permission unless required or permitted by law. Information submitted to us is only available to our employees managing such information for purposes of contacting you or sending communications you agree to receive.

Links to Other Websites. The Site may contain links to websites not affiliated with us (each, an External Site). Your use of any External Site or any content or feature of any External Site is subject to and governed by the terms and conditions (including privacy policy) of the respective External Site. We do not endorse or make any representations or warranties concerning, and will not in any way be liable for, any content, feature, products, services, software, or other materials available on any External Site, even if one or more pages of the Site is framed within or otherwise displayed with a page of any External Site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of any External Site.

Social Media Features. The Site may include social media features, such as sharing buttons, widgets, or interactive mini-programs (collectively, Features) that run on the Site. The Features may collect your IP address, track which page of the Site you are visiting, and set a Cookie to enable such Feature to function properly. The Features are hosted either by a third party or directly by us. Your use of any Feature is subject to and governed by the terms and conditions (including privacy policy) of the party providing such Feature. This privacy policy applies to your use of Features provided by us. 

Children. We encourage parents and guardians to be aware of and participate in their children's online activities. We adhere to the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998, as such may be amended from time to time (COPPA), and do not knowingly collect, use, or disclose Personal Information from any child under the age of 13 in a manner that violates COPPA. If we discover that we have inadvertently collected Personal Information from a child under 13 years of age, we will promptly take reasonable measures to delete such information from our systems.

Changes to Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to change this privacy policy at any time, from time to time, without advance notice to you, in our sole discretion, so please review this privacy policy frequently. If we make any change to this privacy policy, we will notify you by email or by posting such change on the Site prior to such change becoming effective. 

Any change to this privacy policy will apply to Personal Information previously collected. If at any point we decide to use Personal Information in a manner other than as stated in this privacy policy at the time such Personal Information was collected, we will notify users by email of such change, and users may opt out of our use of Personal Information with respect to such change. 

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, any change to this privacy policy, or the Site, you may contact us at privacy@keyversion.com.

Data Retention. We will retain and use your information as long as it is necessary and relevant for our operations. We may retain and use your Personal Information to comply with our legal obligations, prevent fraud, resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigation, and take other actions permitted by law.

Information Subject to Other Policies. Other information we receive may be subject to policies that may differ in some respects from the provisions of this privacy policy. Information relating to present or former Company personnel is subject to our policies concerning personnel data privacy, which are available to present and former Company personnel upon request. Information obtained from or relating to clients or former clients is further subject to the terms of any privacy commitment made to the client, any agreements with the client, and/or any applicable laws and professional standards.

Updating Information. If you wish to access your information or to have your information deleted, updated, changed, or modified, you may do so by contacting us using our contact information below.

Contact Information. You may contact us at:

Phone: 818-849-3737
Email: privacy@keyversion.com
Address: KeyVersion, Inc., 15260 Ventura Blvd, Suite 665, Sherman Oaks, CA 91403.

To Opt Out

If do not want the benefits of cookies, there is a simple procedure that allows you to deny this feature. In order to “opt out” of the benefits of targeted advertising, you may click here: KeyVersion Opt-out.

Please note that if you delete, block or otherwise restrict cookies, or if you use a different computer or Internet browser, you may need to renew your opt-out choice.

If you have opted out and wish to opt back in you may use the cookie settings in your browser to clear the KeyVersion optout cookie. If you have questions, please contact us at privacy@keyversion.com.